• < Back

Futura Trailers | Rock Guard Update

In May 2024, the Futura Trailers Rock Guard Accessory was updated. Here are the details below

The Rock Guard mounting method and fixings for the Futura Sport range trailers have been updated to improve the overall fixing and serviceability.

This update is applicable to Futura Pro Sport, Super Sport, and Club Sport models.

This document provides comprehensive instructions for implementing these changes.

Safety Precautions

Before Starting:

  • Ensure the trailer is on a flat, stable surface.

  • Use appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves and safety glasses.

  • Make sure all tools and materials are readily accessible.

During Installation:

  • Follow all steps carefully to avoid injury.

  • Be cautious of sharp edges on the Rock Guard and trailer chassis.

  • Ensure all fastenings are securely tightened to prevent loosening during use.

Update Details

Changes Made:

Rivnut Replacement:

  • Four rivnuts previously located in the chassis have been replaced with M10 x 50mm bolts, corresponding M10 nyloc nuts, and two M10 flat washers (one on the bolt side and one on the nut side).

  • The center fixing rivnut remains unchanged.

Additional Fastenings:

  • Additional fastenings have been added to the Rock Guard on each side of the trailer above the existing side bolts.

  • Each side requires:
    • 1x M10 x 50mm bolt

    • 1x black nylon spacer

    • 2x M10 washers

    • 1x M10 nyloc nut

Required Tools and Materials:

  • Socket set or wrenches (suitable for M10 bolts and nuts)

  • Screwdriver

  • Rivnut tool (if needed)

  • Black nylon spacers

  • M10 x 50mm bolts

  • M10 nyloc nuts

  • M10 flat washers

Step-by-Step Installation Instructions

Step 1: Preparation

  1. Ensure the trailer is securely parked on a flat surface.

  2. Gather all tools and materials listed above.

Step 2: Removing the Existing Rivnuts

  1. Identify the four rivnuts that need to be replaced (refer to the photo below for identification).

  2. Use the rivnut tool to remove the existing rivnuts from the chassis.

Step 3: Installing the New Bolts and Nuts

  1. Insert an M10 flat washer onto the M10 x 50mm bolt.

  2. Place the bolt through the Rock Guard mounting hole.

  3. On the opposite side, add another M10 flat washer and secure with an M10 nyloc nut.

  4. Tighten the bolt and nut using the socket set or wrenches.

  5. Repeat steps 1-4 for the remaining three rivnuts.

Step 4: Adding Additional Fastenings

  1. Locate the positions above the existing side bolts on each side of the trailer.

  2. Insert an M10 flat washer onto an M10 x 50mm bolt.

  3. Place a black nylon spacer on the bolt.

  4. Insert the bolt with the spacer through the new mounting hole on the Rock Guard.

  5. Add another M10 flat washer on the opposite side and secure with an M10 nyloc nut.

  6. Tighten the bolt and nut using the socket set or wrenches.

  7. Repeat for the other side of the trailer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Click the links below for:

Manuals & Guides

Limited Warranty

Specifications

FAQ's

Image
Image

NZ

Change Location

Copyright© 2023 Futura Trailers. All Rights Reserved. Our Patents

Image

NZ

Change Location